Yara Irix Privacy Policy

 

 


 

1                   WHO WE ARE

1.1               General

Yara International ASA (hereinafter referred to as "Yara", “we”, “our”) takes the protection of your private data seriously and want you to feel safe using our solutions.

Below we inform you about what data we store about you when you use the Yara Irix App and any included or related paid services, hardware, features and content (hereinafter jointly referred to as the "Digital Content") and how this data is used.

By accepting the Yara Irix App EULA you acknowledge the collection, processing and use of your personal data by Yara under consideration of the data protection law / General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the following Privacy Policy.

Please take enough time to carefully read this note.

1.2             Controller

Controller is the subject that is responsible for the processing of your personal data and that decides the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data. In this case the data controller is:

Yara International ASA

Drammensveien 131

0277 Oslo, Norway

You can contact us at dataprivacy@yara.com.

If you want to object to the collection, processing or use of your personal data by Yara in accordance with the data protection law, you can send your objection via e-mail to the address stated above.

2                  YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to receive explicit information from Yara about the processing of the personal data we have stored about you, free of charge.

In addition, you have the following rights:

  1. Right of access – The right to know what data was collected and how it is processed and to obtain a copy of the data
  2. Right to rectification – The right to request the modification of personal data if it is incorrect, not up to date, etc.
  3. Right to erasure – The right to request the deletion of personal data in certain instances
  4. Right to restriction of processing – The right to limit processing of personal data
  5. Right to data portability – The right to transfer personal data in a machine-readable format
  6. Right to object – The right to object to the processing of personal data, including objecting to processing for direct marketing purposes and processing of personal data that is based on our legitimate interests, as described below.
  7. Right to withdraw consent – The right to withdraw your consent at any time if the data processing if based on consent. Withdrawing the consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent before the withdrawal.
  8. Right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority – The right to submit a complaint against Yara at a supervisory authority, which can be either the responsible authority of Yara as named below or any other supervisory authority within the EU.

Please note that the rights stated above may be subject to certain conditions, in accordance with data protection law.

The responsible supervisory authority for Yara is:

Datatilsynet
P.O. Box 458 Sentrum

NO-0105 Oslo
E-Mail: postkasse@datatilsynet.no

If you would like to exercise your rights as a data subject, please do not hesitate to contact us at dataprivacy@yara.com.

If you would like to opt-out from any direct marketing you can do so by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button in the messages you receive.

3                  WHEN, WHY AND HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

We also have to collect, process, store and sometimes even share different personal data in order to be able to offer you our services. Below you can see which of your data we need for which purposes and under which circumstances we share your data with others.

Below we would like to show you which of your data we collect. Since there are different types of data, for clarity, we have grouped them into data categories.

3.1             Personal data we collect when using the Digital Content

When you use the Digital Content we collect the following personal data:

Categories of data

Details

Contact Details

Username, password, name, email address, postal address

Device information

Device-ID, operating system and corresponding version or other device identifiers

Connection data

Time, date and duration of Digital Content use, origin, corresponding IP address, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use

Field Location

Geolocation

Crop Data

Crop types, nutrient levels, fertilizer types and other crop related information

Communication data

Comments, ratings or feedback, general communication

If you provide us with personal data of another person, you must obtain that person's prior consent or another legal basis for the processing of that person's data. In this case, you must inform these persons about how we process personal data in accordance with our privacy policy.

3.2         What the defined purposes and legal basis are

We only collect your personal data when it is necessary and the purpose is lawful and previously defined. Below we would like to give you more information about the purposes and legal basis:

What the purpose is

Categories of personal data

Legal basis

To manage your user account/subscription

Contact details

Contract fulfillment

We refer to contract fulfillment as a legal basis in the cases where we need to process your data in order to provide you with the services we described in the Yara Irix App EULA.

To deliver the hardware

To send you the results from Yara Irix App

To measure the N-level for the functioning of the hardware

Device information, crop data, and field location

To provide you with customer support

Communication data and contact details

To process payments

Bank/card/account details and transaction details

To market related services

We want to contact you electronically to send you information and updates that might interest you and are related to your use of the Digital Content. We also want to conduct opinion polls and surveys to improve our service.

You can object to the further processing of the data for advertising purposes by clicking on the "unsubscribe" button in every e-mail or by clicking in the box on the sign-up page stating that you do not wish to receive such communications from us. 

Contact details

Legitimate interest

We also process your personal data having legitimate interest as a legal basis. A legitimate interest can for example be the processing of personal data for network and information security or in connection with direct marketing activities. For more details about which legitimate interests we pursue that are based on this legal basis, see the column to the left.

 

We use your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests, provided your rights and freedoms do not prevail. In order to reconcile our interests with your rights, we have introduced appropriate control mechanisms. Only if we can reasonably assume and also ensure that we can protect your data, we will process them on the legal basis of legitimate interest.

To improve our products

In order to improve our services we will collect different connection data. This helps us to optimize our product and provide you with better service.

Connection data

To personalize marketing campaigns and in-app experiences

We may use your connection data for profiling in order to personalize your in-app experience and marketing communications.

Connection data

To improve our agronomic knowledge

We wish to gather relevant agronomical information that enable us to improve our knowledge. This will allow us to share and improve the knowledge of the farmers and the whole agriculture industry by providing recommendations and improving Yara’s products to fulfil our ultimate mission of feeding the world while protecting the planet.

Field location and crop data

Internal Governance

We may use your data for internal reporting and legal compliance, as well as for ensuring the safety of our operations (e.g. for fraud prevention and detection).

Contact details, communication data and connection data

Merger & Acquisition

In the event of a merger with or acquisition by another company, we will disclose information to that company. Of course, we will require the company to comply with the legal data protection regulations.

All categories

To market unrelated services

We want to contact you to send you information and updates that might interest you although not directly related to your use of the Digital Content, as well as invite you to conferences or other events.

You can withdraw your consent at any time in every e-mail, or by contacting us directly at info@yarairix.com

Contact details

Consent

We refer to consent as a legal basis in the cases where we collected your freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous confirmation to process the data.

We will not process the data if you have not provided us with your consent.

 

4                  WHEN WE DELETE YOUR DATA

We will keep your data while you are our registered user, as we use it to fulfill our contractual obligations towards you and provide you our services.

Once you are no longer a registered user, we will keep your data for additional 3 years to make sure we have enough information to fulfill any legal requirements, or reply to any complaints that might arise.

After 3 years have passed from the time you are no longer a registered user, we will anonymize or delete all your personal data related to contact details.  We will still maintain the field location and crop data, but this will not be associated to any of your contact details as they have been deleted or anonymized. This data will continue to be stored in order for us to fulfill our legitimate interest purposes. A reevaluation of the continued existence of such legitimate interest and renewed legitimate interest assessment will be performed every 3 years in order to guarantee it is still applicable. In case it fails to pass the assessment, the data shall be anonymized or deleted.

In addition to the deletion rules defined by us, there are other legal retention periods which we must also observe. For example, tax data must be kept for a period of between six and ten years or even longer in some cases. These special retention periods vary according to local legal requirements.

Therefore, despite your request for deletion of your data, we may still have to store some of your data due to legal regulations. In this case, however, we will restrict data from further processing.

Please note that our retention policy does not in any way conflict with you rights to get your data deleted.        

5                  WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

In the following section we would like to inform you to whom and under which conditions we will share your data. Furthermore, we would also like to be transparent with regard to the countries to which we transfer your data.

5.1          Which third parties have access to personal data

We never give your data to unauthorized third parties. However, as part of our work we obtain the services of selected service providers and give them limited and strictly monitored access to some of our data.

In the following we would like to inform you about all our data recipients with the respective reasons:

Data recipient

Reason

Members of the Yara International ASA Group

Within a group of companies it is sometimes necessary to use resources effectively. In this context, we support each other within our Group in optimizing our processes. Since even the knowledge of personal data represents data processing, we would like to inform you fairly that selected employees of other group members may also have limited access to user data.

In addition, we provide joint content and services. This includes, for example, the technical support of systems.

You will not receive unrequested newsletters or other marketing information from other members of the group.

External service provider

We also use external service providers to support our business operations. We may use their services for hosting data, processing payments, delivering shipments,  evaluating and optimizing user experience or our marketing campaigns, as well as for providing personalized advertising or the security of our business operations, such as identifying and resolving malfunctions.

Prosecuting authorities and legal proceedings

Unfortunately, it can happen that a few of our users and service providers enter into dispute with us. In these and similar cases, we are obliged to hand over personal data due to legal obligations. It is also in our interest to prevent damage and to enforce our claims and to reject unjustified claims.

5.2         Which countries we transfer your data to

We process your data mainly within the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). However, some of our service providers mentioned above are based outside the EU and the EEA.

The GDPR has strict requirements for the transfer of personal data to third countries. All our data recipients  have to measure up to these requirements. Before we transfer your data to a service provider in third countries, every service provider is first assessed with regard to its data protection level. Only if they can demonstrate an adequate level of data protection will they be shortlisted for service providers.

Regardless of whether our service providers are located within the EU/EEA or in third countries, each service provider must sign a data processing agreement with us. Service providers outside the EU/EEA must meet, at least one of the following requirements:

If we transfer data to third countries, we will only transfer your data to service providers who meet at least one of these requirements.

6            INFORMATION ABOUT OUR COOKIES

In order to make the visit of our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. Failure to accept cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

6.1              What categories of cookies do exist?

Strictly necessary cookies are needed so that you can move around a website/app and use its features. Without these cookies, functionality cannot be guaranteed, such as actions taken during a visit (e.g. text entry), even when navigating between pages on the site.

Functionality cookies allow a website/app to save information already provided (such as user name, language selection, or the location you are in) and improve the user's ability to offer personal features. These cookies collect anonymised information and cannot track your movements on other websites.

Performance cookies collect information about the use of a website/app – for example, which pages a visitor visits most often and whether he receives error messages from a page. These cookies do not store information that allows identification of the user. The collected information is aggregated and anonymous. These cookies are used exclusively to improve the performance of a website/app and thus the user experience.

Cookies for marketing purposes are used to play more targeted advertising relevant to the user and adapted to his interests. They are also used to limit the frequency of an ad and measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They register whether you have visited a website/app or not. This information may be shared with third parties (e.g. Advertisers). To improve targeting and advertising, cookies are often linked to third party site functionalities.

6.2              Objection to the use of cookies

If you do not want Yara to collect and analyze information about your visit, you can object to this at any time for the future (opt-out). If you want to object, please contact us under the contact information mentioned above or adjust your web browser settings. For information about how to opt-out of third party cookies, please see further details below.

6.3              Cookies we use from third parties

Google Analytics

We work with Google Analytics. This is a web analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of our website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on a server in the USA. IP anonymisation has been activated on our websites, so that the IP address of the users of Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area is shortened beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website usage and internet usage. The IP address provided to Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent.

You may also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by installing the browser plug-in available at the following link : http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

7             CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time in compliance with the statutory provisions. You can see the date of the latest update below. If we make material or substantive changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email actively bring those changes to your attention

 

PDF Version